Florida Federation of Music Clubs


Lake District

Lake District encompasses the following counties: Lake, Orange, Osceola, Seminole, Brevard and some of Martin. There are five Senior Clubs and four Junior Festival sites. For further information, contact officers and chairmen listed below:


Officers

President Victoria Schultz
Vice President Barbara Browning
Secretary Nancy Jontz
Treasurer Sandy Kupetz

Senior Clubs

East Coast Music Club
President Tim Murphy
Vice President Melanie Marteney
Secretary Adrienne Le Blanc
Treasurer Tim Murphy

Orlando Music Club
Encouraging and recognizing musical excellence.
Serving Central Florida since 1975.
Link: Orlando Music Club

President Balina Smith
Vice President Laurent Boukobza
Treasurer Lisa Moore
Secretary Josephine Hagan

Sanford-Seminole Performing Arts Society
FFMC Junior Club: Lochwood Academy

President Alice-Margaret Byerts
Treasurer Melinda Byerts

South Metro Music Club of Central Orlando
The South Metro Music Club of Central Florida serves South Orlando, Kissimmee/St. Cloud and neighboring communities. We welcome professional and amateur and professional musicians, vocalists, composers, dancers, performing artists, arts and music educators, music students, and music lovers in the community.
Link: South Metro Music Club


President Sherry Pollock
Vice President Nancy Jontz
Secretary Nanette Kaufmann
Treasurer Donald Kaufmann

Wednesday Music Club of Central Florida
President Joan Bond
First Vice President Ele Rudolph
Second Vice President Betty Ann Weiss
Secretary Betty Ann Weiss
Treasurer Marilyn Wise
Board of Directors Linda Bond
Board of Directors Mark Looney

NFMC Festival Information

Lake / Altamonte Area
2017 Festival

To be announced

Deadline for submitting applications and fees:
December 1

Transfer form (JR 3-1) due by December 1

Download: JR 3-1 Transfer
 
Festival Co-Chairman Gary Galloway
Festival Co-Chairman Sherry Pollock
Festival Cup Chairman Sherry Pollock

Lake / Brevard County Area
Festival Date:

Saturday, February 4, 2017

Location:

Ascension Catholic School
2950 North Harbor City BLVD
Melbourne FL 32935

Deadline for submitting applications:

November 14 (for those who attended the August 21 meeting)

November 1 (for those who did not attend the August 21 meeting)

Transfer form (JR 3-1) due by December 1
 
Festival Chairman Melanie Marteney
Festival Cup Chairman Tim Murphy

Lake / Central (Orlando) Area
2017 Festival Dates

Strings
February 3, 2017 (Friday) 2:00 - 8:00
February 4, 2017 (Saturday) 9:00 - 5:00
February 5, 2017 (Sunday) 2:00 - 6:00

Location: (Strings, Harp, Guitar)
Maitland Presbyterian Church
341 N. Orlando Avenue (17-92)
Maitland, FL 32751

Piano
February 11, 2017 (Saturday) 9:00 - 5:00
February 12, 2017 (Sunday) 1:00 - 5:00

Location: (Piano, Woodwinds, Voice)
University of Central Florida
Performing Art Center and Rehearsal Hall
4000 Central Florida BLVD
Orlando, FL 32816

For registration information and deadlines:

lake-central-festival.weebly.com

 
Festival Co-Chairman Joanna Han
Festival Co-Chairman Priscilla Heffield
Festival Cup Chairman Kendall Holysz

Lake / Martin County Area
2017 Festival Dates:

Feb. 18
Piano Solo & Ensembles

Feb. 25
Piano Solo & Ensembles

Feb. 26
1:00 - 5:00
Voice & Other Instruments

Location:
Stuart School of Music
1608 So. Kanner Hwy
Stuart, FL 34994

Deadline for submitting applications:
December 10

Transfer Forms (JR 3-1) due by December 1
 
Festival Chairman Cindy Kessler
Scheduling Chair Luanne Dwyer
Festival Cup Chairman Cindy Kessler
 
(Updated: Sunday, December 13, 2014)